Botanicals
Beautiful hand-selected dried petals, herbs and botanicals. Essential additions for colour, texture and beneficial properties in hand made soaps, cosmetics and spa products.
!

Alkanet Root

!

Infuse as follows to make a medium purple colourant:

  • Crush 3 teaspoons of alkanet root with a mortar and pestle.
  • Place the alkanet and 5 tablespoons of vegetable oil in a heat-proof jug.
  • Sit the jug in a pan of water and bring to a simmer.
  • Infuse the alkanet for around 40 minutes
  • Leave to cool completely then strain through a sieve into a clean jug.
  • Transfer the oil to a clean, sealable glass bottle and add a label.

Use less alkanet/more oil for a paler shade.

INCI: Alkanna tinctoria

Annatto Seeds

!

Infuse 1 to 2 teaspoons of seeds in 100ml of vegetable oil to produce a natural orange colourant that works well in cold process soap. Paler shades down to a light yellow can be achieved by using fewer seeds/more oil.

Anise Seed Powder

!

A spice with a lovely licorice scent. Use in soaps as an exfoliant and for a great zingy aroma.

INCI: Illicium verum

Anise Stars

!
INCI: Illicium verum

Arrowroot Powder

!

Use instead of talc as a base ingredient in natural body powders.

See recipes

INCI: Maranta arundinacea

Beetroot Powder

!
Infuse in vegetable oil for a redish-brown natural colourant.

INCI: Beta vulgaris

Bladderwrack - Fine Cut

!
INCI name: Fucus vesiculosus

Blue Poppy Seed

!
INCI: Papaver somniferum

Calendula (Marigold) Petals

!

INCI: Calendula officinalis

Chamomile Flowers - Fine Cut

!

INCI: Matricaria recutita

Chamomile Flowers Powder

!

INCI: Matricaria recutita

Cinnamon Sticks

!
These measure 8cm long and are genuine Cinnamon sticks as opposed to the more widely seen Cassia sticks.

Cornflower Petals

!

INCI name: Centaurea cyanus

Green Tea - Organic

!
INCI: Camellia sinensis

Heather Flowers

!

Hibiscus Flowers - Fine Cut

!
INCI: Hibiscus sabdariffa

Jasmine Flowers

!

Exceptional quality, tiny whole flowers

INCI: Jasminum officinale

Kelp - Fine Cut

!
INCI: Ascophyllum nodosum

Kelp Powder

!
INCI: Ascophyllum nodosum

Lavender Flowers - Angustifolia

!
INCI: Lavandula angustifolia

Lavender Powder

!
INCI: Lavandula angustifolia

Lemon Peel - Fine Cut

!
INCI: Citrus limonum

Lemon Peel Powder

!
INCI: Citrus limonum

Marshmallow Root Powder

!
Lovely in soaps, bath fizzies, bath teas and bath milks.

INCI: Althaea officinalis

Orange Peel - Fine Cut

!

INCI: Citrus sinensis

Orange Peel Powder

!

This powder smells wonderful! Use in bath teas, body scrubs and facial masks.

INCI: Citrus sinensis

Orange Petals

!

INCI: Citrus sinensis

Orange Slices Dried

!

 

Peppermint Leaf - Fine Cut

!

INCI: Mentha piperita

Rose Buds - Pink

!

INCI: Rosa centifolia

Popular, mauve-pink buds, lovely for decorating soaps, bath bombs and melts.

Rose Buds - Deep Pink

!
Lovely warm deep pink tones

Rose Buds - Red

!
These buds range from rich medium red to a gorgeous deep red

Rose Hips - Fine Cut

!

INCI: Rosa canina

Rose Hips Powder

!
INCI: Rosa canina

Rose Petals

!
INCI: Rosa centifolia

Rose Petal Powder

!

INCI: Rosa centifolia

 

Seaweed - Fine Cut

!

These tiny seaweed pieces come in paler colours than kelp or bladderwrack. Use in soaps, or grind to a powder to add to clay for face masks.

INCI: Carrageenan

Spirulina Powder

!

Spirulina is a microscopic blue-green vegetable algae found in tropical oceans.

Infuse 2 teaspoons of Spirulina in 4-5 tablespoons of vegetable oil for a natural green colour.

Can be added as powder to cold process soap, at trace. Suggested dosage - 1/2 teaspoon to a 2kg batch.

INCI name: Spirulina maxima