Butters

Vegetable butters are popular ingredients for many types of hand made soaps and cosmetics.

They are widely used as 'superfatting' agents in cold process soaps and to add moisturising and skin softening properties to balms, ointments, body lotions, hand creams and face creams.

Cocoa Butter is a major ingredient in bath melts and Shea Butter is the favoured butter for making body butters. See our recipe pages for some ideas for using these lovely natural vegetable butters.

!

Cocoa Butter

!

Lovely in lip balms, lotions, creams and bath bombs. Our Cocoa Butter has been filtered rather than fully refined so it has a rich, creamy colour and mild chocolate odour.

INCI: Theobroma cacao

Cocoa Butter Organic

!

Cold-Pressed
INCI: Theobroma cacao

Mango Butter

!

Cold-pressed
INCI: Mangifera indica

Olive Butter

!

Cold-pressed & refined
INCI: Olea europaea

Shea Butter

!

One of the best superfatting ingredients, producing a rich creamy soap. Derived from the nuts of the African Karite (Mangifolia) tree, this butter soothes irritated and chapped skins and has excellent moisturising properties.

INCI: Butyrospermum parkii

Cold-pressed - Our butter is extracted by crushing the Shea nuts and NOT by solvent extraction. It is then cleaned and de-odourised to produce a lovely smooth and creamy textured butter for easy melting and blending in soaps, creams and lip balms.

Shea Butter Organic

!

Cold-pressed
INCI: Butyrospermum parkii